[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Splitting up a bit into 2 x 4 bits

Posted on 2009-04-30
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

I'm reading in some data from a file like so:

char * code = new char[1];
infile.read(code, 1);

Within this byte of data there are two numbers I need to extract - they are represented by the first 4 bits and the second four bits - how to go about splitting the byte up and extracting both numbers?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AndreeaN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24274504
You can do that using the following macros, which in turn use bit masking and shifting:
#define LO(x) (x & 0x0F) // extracts the lower four bits
#define HI(x) ((x & 0xF0) >> 4) // extracts the upper four bits and shifts them down by 4
 
int upper = HI(*code);
int lower = LO(*code);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndreeaN
ID: 24274538
Hmm, I have no doubt that will work, but since I have not done any bitmasking before, could you explain how what you have there extracts the two parts? Also, if possible, could you show me a non-macroed solution?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24274598
Well, just consider the hex representations of the upper and lower four bits in a byte, which are 0xF0 (upper) and 0x0F (lower). Now, by using a bitwise AND, you'll ignore the respective other parts, e.g.

BYTE b = <something>;

BYTE lower = b & 0x0F; // mask out the lower 4 bits

BYTE upper = b & 0xF0; // mask out the upper 4 bits

The problem for the upper part is that the have an offseet 0f 32 dec, so the need to be 'bitshifted', i.e.

upper = upper >> 4;

A non-macro solution qcould be the following, yet macros are IMHO the weapon of choice in this case for performance rasons:
void SplitByte(BYTE b, BYTE* upper, BYTE* lower) {
 
  *lower = (x & 0x0F);
  *upper = ((x & 0xF0) >> 4);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreeaN
ID: 31576671
Bang. There we go - awesome, thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24277175
If you use that solution (with a right-shift in it), then make sure to use an unsigned char, and not just a char. As a rule, when bit shifting is involved, always use unsigned integer types !!
0