?
Solved

Changing State Abbreviations to Full Name

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have some data that provides state abbreviations (i.e. AL, DC, NM, VA, etc.); however, we need to be able to transition those values to the full names of the states, or numbers (i.e. Alabama would be 1, Alaska 2, etc.). Is there any way to do this within a T-SQL query?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 960 total points
ID: 24274487
the easiest way would be to create a new table in your database.

id, abbreviation, state_name

you can then right functions to convert 1 to any other.

eg input id output abbreviation or state

If doing right from a select you could also just join the table.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 960 total points
ID: 24274532
Create a table of states with the following columns:

Abbreviation
Name
Order

If using SQL Server 2005+, you can always resort the order by using row_number() statement ordered by name ascending.  If not, you will have to resort order values on insert of new state name.

Then you can use the table of states to join to your data where abbreviations equal and then display either number or name.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 80 total points
ID: 24274993
If you are wanting a list of all the states and their abbreviations you can get it off the USPS web site at http://www.usps.com/ncsc/lookups/abbreviations.html#states
0