?
Solved

Installing XP PRO upgrade over XP PRO - "Please wait" forever at end of install

Posted on 2009-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Installing XP PRO upgrade over current XP PRO - "Please wait" forever notice at end of install.  Removed all usb devices, reseated RAM, removed battery, and tried safe-mode install.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 24274557
Remove Antivirus for computer before installing?

CT
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24277115
disconnect all devices not needed, leave only i HDD and cd drive, remove lan, modem cards..
>>  removed battery,   <<  what battery?  what system is this?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:iranmatrix
iranmatrix earned 400 total points
ID: 24277933
try to upgrade your BIOS and do it again. your problem will disappear ;)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 24278686
Hi all,
nobus - battery is laptop's.  iranmatrix - cannot access internet.

Keep getting asked to activate windows before can log in.  Can't log in because can't get to internet.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24279662
run a system restore from recovery console :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

much easier with a windows live cd :
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/             BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31576674
Thanks!
0