[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding many .mp3's and .wav files to a a single page

Posted on 2009-04-30
20
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Dreamweaver CS3 to create a page for a client who is selling original music to tv, film and documentaries. He wants a page to showcase the samples, broken into categories (Rock, Country, Acoustic, etc) and to have between 5 and 10 song samples in each category. They will each need to have a button to hear a small lower quality .mp3 and then a button to hear a larger, good quality .wav version. There will be approximately 150 clips (75 .mp3's and 75 .wav).

In the past I have used a few differnt types of players with very good resulats. One I like very much - for it's simplicity and ease of use is "CoffeeCup Web JukeBox". The problem with using this solution is that for each button that I create, the software creates 7 files that need to be saved in the root folder.  This would leave me with almost 500 small extra files loaded into that page. I don't think that's the best solution.

Here is a link to what it's going to look like. I have added one .mp3 to illustrate how it should look. Also, you can view the source and see how it's workiing.

http://www.musiconahill.com/NewSite/library.html
0
Comment
Question by:JustDuckyDesigns
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24279756
7 files for each mp3 sounds crazy!
Here's what you can do. Get this free player here:
http://musicplayer.sourceforge.net/

All you'll need then is your mp3, and a line of code. You can read all about it there.
If you have more questions ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 24280592
That doesn't look like it would be any easier I read through the page and the two examples under "Documentation" go to blank pages. The "test page" to create a custom button and generate the html doesn't work properly. The link for the help file by Aldrn Hanley is broken. If they can't even make this page work, I don't have much confidence that the player would be a good option for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TheYan earned 600 total points
ID: 24281246
OK, here is a very nice audioplay unit. With ability to generate code, right on their website.

http://www.strangecube.com/audioplay/

Another great thing about it is that it uses images as a scin. So you don't need to have Flash program to change the skin. Just paint a picture and replace the default one with yours.

Best wishes, Yan
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24282936
Other options would be Wimpy and the JW Media Player:

http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_mp3.html
http://www.longtailvideo.com/

After the player file and supporting javascript is deployed, all you need to do is add an XML file to handle playlists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 24282992
The thing is, I don't want a "player" with all of the songs in it. There needs to be a list (70 songs) with song title, length, bpm, key, the button for playing an .mp3 and then a button for playing a .wav.

I have seen other music library sites do this, but I don't know the best way to accomplish it. i don't want the page to load slowly and I want the songs to start instantly when the button is clicked (I know the .wav files are going to be slower).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24283029
That method requires passing the file info to a separate player that pops up and streams/progressively downloads the songs.  Either player I link to above could be adapted for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 24283087
I was concered about adding 70 players to one page - wouldn't that bog down the page?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24283101
No, you add seventy LINKS to the page.  The link pops a single instance of the player and passes the file info to it so that file plays.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24283527
"They will each need to have a button to hear a small lower quality .mp3 and then a button to hear a larger"

If they each need a button, that will mean that there will be 150 players. That won't bog down the page as long as players are simple. And the other solution as suggested is to create a single player, where streams will be transferred. But that doesn't mean you can't have 150 players.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24283543
By the way, wimpy is a very good deal but it will cost you. JW player has nothing to do with what you want as they don't have button players.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 900 total points
ID: 24283688
>> But that doesn't mean you can't have 150 players.

True, but it's not an effective use of bandwidth either.  As I watch 150 players attempting to load I would just go elsewhere.

>> JW player has nothing to do with what you want as they don't have button players.
 
Image button pops to a player set to simple control bar.  It can work, albeit maybe not as precisely as the asker wants.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24283775
"True, but it's not an effective use of bandwidth either.  As I watch 150 players attempting to load I would just go elsewhere."

But players are nothing more then just an image duplicated number of times. Only after clicking on play button will the mp3 load. But really 70 songs on one page is not the best answer either. As there will be so many songs, that users won't bother going throw them. Better is to put them in different categories.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 900 total points
ID: 24283784
>> But players are nothing more then just an image duplicated number of times.

It's still 150 extra server requests at once.  There is going to be a bottleneck/lag on the first load (subsequent visits would be much faster) and that may drive people away...that's all I'm trying to say.  From a pure techinical perspective, it's a valid solution.  It just may not be the best solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24283861
You're right, but that's up to a designer, whether he wants to have a button for each mp3 or a single player. For me the best answer would be to make 10 songs per page, as done in many music stores.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 900 total points
ID: 24283910
>> For me the best answer would be to make 10 songs per page, as done in many music stores.

Right.  Break the page load into small chunks whenever possible.  My preference would be to use a single player and a playlist to load songs by clicking to avoid needless navigation but either solution is valid.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24285490
The most closer answer to your question would be this link:
http://www.strangecube.com/audioplay/

The player is very small, it's a button player, very easy to customize without need of special software. Ability to generate code right on their website. And it's free.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustDuckyDesigns
ID: 24286549
I think the idea of having a page for each style of music; therefore having less "players" on each page is a good solution. I am starting to try that out now.

I have just realized that I am going to run into another problem with the .wav files. If I link to them, they will open in Windows Media Player - or whatever player the user has on their computer - and they can than simply click "Save". The purpose of this website is for potential buyers of music can listen and then contact us to license this music for their project.  How do I play a .wav file without giving the listener the ability to download or save it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24286588
How to protect your music files is kind of, off topic question. Because you can always look at the source to find the Url of your music peace. So to solve the problem of thief, open a new topic.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24286908
>> How do I play a .wav file without giving the listener the ability to download or save it?

You can't.  All you can do is make it harder but any savvy user can get the file.  The "best" solution is to use a third-party Flash based player combined with a server side script that loads the music file without showing the user what that file is.  Not easy to code, but do-able.

The problem is that I can just record what gets played through my sound card if I want the file.  I don't even need to do what Yan suggests (going through the source code).  

Using Flash players for media is widespread because it provides the most seamless cross-browser user experience (no need to worry about what software is installed on the user end) and makes things slightly harder to pirate.  There are other methods to protect a folder of music from being directly linked to but in the end, if I can play it I can download it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24286967
"I can just record what gets played through my sound card if I want the fileI can just record what gets played through my sound card if I want the file"

True, the best is to have some "voice overlay" time to time, or scrtachy noise and so on...

Best wishes, Yan
0