[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 Nics / 2 Networks / Multicast traffic

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
System:

ATCA Chassis with a Radisys ATCA 4300 Processor Board running RHEL 5.3

There are 4 NICS on the backplane of the ATCA4300 which are visible to the host.

eth2 + eth3 are slaves to bond0.100 which tags vlan 100 (also subnetted to be on the 10.0.0.0/14 network)
eth4 + eth5 are slaves to bond1.200 which tags to vlan 200 (subnetted to be on the 10.4.0.0/14 network)

I have a requirement for the host to use both subnets, where it will join multicast groups on each.

The  problem is that I need to add a route to the host routing table for the 224.0.0.22 (IGMP V3 Join Message),  (or i can add a default route) but I can only add it to one Interface.  Technically, I can route it to both interfaces, but  it will always pick the first match on the routing table.

Is there a work around for this?  How do I get the IGMP Join messages to the correct subnet?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Crivenburg
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 24432324
> Technically, I can route it to both interfaces, but  it will always pick the first match on the routing table.
What application are you using?

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/Linux/docs/HOWTO/other-formats/html_single/Multicast-HOWTO.html#ss2.3
"Interface selection.
Hosts attached to more than one network should provide a way for applications to decide which network interface will be used to output the transmissions. If not specified, the kernel chooses a default one based on system administrator's configuration. "

If possible to choose interface - use 2 instances of your application for every interface.
If not, you may try to use nemesis (packet injection tool) for sending IGMP join on specific interface: http://nemesis.sourceforge.net/manpages/nemesis-igmp.1.html
then you may tell kernel to receive all multicast packets ('ip link set dev ethX.Y allmulticast on')

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 36119891
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0