[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the default printer for Access 97?

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I found out that Access 97 can eventually not use Windows default printer when you click on "Immediately Print" icon.
For other Office applicattions like Word or Excel there are basically 2 ways to print:
1. Immediate: using the icon on top menu bar file is printed immediately on Windows default printer.
2. Not Immediate: using the menu bar item "File", then Print, a dialog box "Printing" is open and you can select a printer different from the Windows default. So you can print a document with a different print than Windows default but keeping the Windows default.

Well this is not valid for Access 97 !!!!
If you print in a"Not Immediate" way, I mean using  the "Printing" dialog box and selecting a different printer than Windows default and then you try to print in "Immediate" way, the print job will not be directed to Windows default printer but to the last printer used.

It looks like Access '97 had its "own default printer."

Well, question is, how can I retrieve which is the "Access own default printer" at any time?. Most of the routines I got were to retrieve Windows default printer.
I suppose that "Windows own default printer" must be saved as property of some Access object. Which is it?

Kind Regards

Armando

0
Comment
Question by:armando_horcajo
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24275792
armando_horcajo,

The Printer Object was not fully exposed in Access versions earlier than 2002(xp)

There is some famous code in the Access 2000 Developers handbook (Desktop Edition) that most developers used as a reference.

But it is not light reading by any definition.
:-O

The book still seems to be available:
http://www.amazon.com/Access-2000-Developers-Handbook-Desktop/dp/0782123708/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1241136824&sr=8-1

Let's see if other Experts migh have more info...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
ID: 24276590
Pl.check/ensure the following :

Your application don't have using any function/class to set default printer !
You are not changing the windows default printer in any other application !
Your Msoffice is working problem, may be some problem in OLE.
Try to reload MS-Office, if your application is creating problem from last few days.

Best wishes,

Bm Keshav
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34118896
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0