?
Solved

WatchGuard BOVPN can ping but not able to access shared folders via windows explorer?

Posted on 2009-04-30
11
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have configured a BOVPN between a Firebox 10e-W and a Firebox x750e.  I can ping across to internal hosts/servers from both sides but I am unable to explore or map shared folders behind the x750e.  Any ideas what could be the problem?  
0
Comment
Question by:mansurw02
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
the_b1ackfox earned 1000 total points
ID: 24275853
Depending on what version of windows n servers you have, you may need to open the following ports/traffic  :

137-139, 445
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 24275859
XP for clients and windows server 2003.  On the firewalls, VPN access opens all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 24275881
Well lets break it down to basics then.  You say that you can ping across both networks.  This indicates that your tunnel is setup right, but can you verify any traffic going across the tunnel?  I would go to foundstone.com, and download the free port scanner  (superscan 3.0), yeah, 4.0 version is there, but the 3.0 works great and is less filling.  And are there any log file entries from either firewall?   I would try scanning across the tunnel and making sure I could get some response...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 24275894
I am participating in several questions and just realized something...  The watchguards sometimes have an intrusion detection feature that will shut down any non specifically defined traffic.  I was surpised at how well the feature worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 24280919
Hmm, any other ideas?  I can also hit an internal site via fqdm not publically mapped, so that must mean it is able to hit the internal dns via the BOVPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 24281153
Ignore my last comment.  That fqdm was publically registered.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24307704
Where is the DNS server located; do you replicate DNS at both ends of the firewall. If you have DNS server behind 750, on machine behind x10 give DNS server IP as behind 750 and this should get things going.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 24309062
Our DNS is located behind the x750 along with our WINS.  I have configured the Trusted network DHCP on x10e to assign these to the clients.  I did an ipconfig /all on one of the workstations behind the x10e to confirm this and it did pick up our DNS and WINS.  This did not fix the problem.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312074
If you do nslookup machine-name-behind-x750 from any of the machine behind X10 please check if this resolves the name.
If no, then repeat same test from a machine behind x750 and update.

Do you get any deny entries on x750 when you run above command from a machine behind X10.

Finally when creating tunnel did you keep the default options on x750 and was the policy created by wizard or you manually created the policy.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 31576716
I am not sure exactly what fixed it but I used suggestions from the both of you to get things working.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mansurw02
ID: 24427557
I am not sure exactly what fixed it but I used suggestions from the both of you to get things working.  Thanks!
0