[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a webpage from an MS Access 2007 Form

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
If I create an MS Access database that has an interactive form, can I publish this form to Sharepoint. Everything that I read says that this is possible, but I cannot seem to figure it out.

I just started with a company that has about 60 people using excel workbooks. Each person has their own workbook that my department creates (60 times). Each week we take all 60 workbooks and compile it, get our results and create 60 more individual excel sheets. I can put everything in Access and do away with it all, but I would really like to put the Access form onto Sharepoint just like it was online form. (It's not just data entry, but also updating current records). Also, I do have the options of linking to a SQL Server, or a Sharepoint List as well.

How do I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:aelliso3
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24278788
What version of Sharepoint are you using? Is it WSS 3.0 or MOSS 2007?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 24283860
MOSS 2007
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24284561
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 24287845
Sharepoint list would be fine for storing the data and connecting to it, but I still need some type of form for the users to input or edit the data. This form will also need to display calculations, and other read-only data on it.
The data is not complex, and there's not a huge amount of it. I'd prefer to keep the data in SQL, but hat part is the least of my concerns right now.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 24287977
I disagree, the storage location is your biggest concern.  Because it dictates how you can get access to it.

Everything you described can be done in Sharepoint forms.  If you have the Enterprise version of MOSS you can use InfoPath which is built for custom forms.

Sharepoint Designer (which is now free) is very powerful and you can build very complex forms with it to interact with a SQL data source or a Sharepoint list.

Sharepoint lists are perfect for small data sets with simple relationships.  That's what we use it for.  We do use some external custom SQL databases but only when we have to for high end performance or if the data is very complex.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 31576723
Excellent ... Sharepoint designer was not something that I have seen before, but it is something that I am downloading now and will check into. This looks like it may be exactly what I need.  Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24288654
There is a learning curve with Sharepoint but trust me, it's worth it.  To give you an idea about what can be done with Sharepoint go to Microsoft's XBox site. www.xbox.com (It's ALL Sharepoint)
0