?
Solved

configuration problem on exchange 2007 email server. FQDN needs changing

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Looks like i  have a non-resolvable HELO name. You will see below&&&

NOQUEUE: reject: RCPT from 64.221.233.179.ptr.us.xo.net[64.221.233.179]: 450 4.7.1 <STS-EXCH.sts.local>: Helo command rejected: Host not found; from=<pat.georgin@strategictelecom.com> to=<SHderring@acddstsoft.com> proto=ESMTP helo=<STS-EXCH.sts.local>

I  know that STS-EXCH.sts.local is not a valid name.

So can someone point me in the right direction as to where i can change it to sts-exch.strategictelecom.com , The DC is sts.local and the exchange server is a member of that domain.

help

0
Comment
Question by:aclv
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24275995
Set it on the Send Connector, which is in Global Settings, Hub Transport. The FQDN field is what you need to set.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24277576
Your banner is 220 barracuda.sts.local ESMTP (3d97b4329d24ab484c6eb98ff6138ff7)

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx?HOST=mail.strategictelecom.com
0