?
Solved

Can I use Hyper V enterprise to failover the entire OS including files and exchange

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
And I want to do this over the WAN. Here is exactly what I want to do

Server 1 is in the main office. It has 2008 with hyper v. I want to put another 08 server in a DR location on the WAN. I DO NOT want to use external storage (san, nas, hard disk). I just want the os to copy over to the DR site in real time so that if one server goes down no one knows it.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrencejr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 24277686
It is possible but not with the Hyper V's failover clustering. You can go for replication softwares like CA Xosoft. Seems like they are coming up with support for relpicating the VMs over WAN link which will be effective. They do have failover and failback features. You cannot replicate the hyper v machine it self but can replicate the service and data it is running.

Let me know if you need more info on Xosoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 24278843
So the whole vm will not replicate?

What if I have two nas devices?

Th
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24279973
No, I said the physical OS (Host OS) will not replicate completely, but the VM's files will get replicated completely so that if the primary Hyper V is down, then the secondary hyper v host will take over and continue to provide VM service. You need to plan for alternate DR strategy for your host OS.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24280019
Still will not work.
Double-take and Xosoft and similar solutions are available for this.

I hope this helps !
0