[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need USB 2 for Intel SE7501BR2 Server Motherboard w/Dual Xeon 2.4GHz CPUs

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server motherboard that has only USB 1 but I'd like to add USB 2 Support for increased file transfer speed to external hard drives. The Mother Board is Intel SE7501BR2 Server Motherboard. The description is system description:

 Dual Intel Xeon 2.4 GHz processors
 1 GB DDR RAM (8 GB maximum)
 Three (3) 36 GB SCSI hard drives for a total of 108 GB
 One (1) 40 GB IDE hard drive
 16x DVD-ROM drive
 52 x 32 x 52 CD-RW drive
 Floppy drive
 Integrated ATI Rage XL Graphics
 PCI 56K modem
 Adaptec SCSI controller card
 Intel PRO Network Connections: one (1) 10/100 82550PM Fast Ethernet controller and one (1) 10/100/1000
82540EM Gigabit Ethernet controller
 Motherboard Features:
 Intel Server Board SE7501BR2
 Intel E7501 chipset
 Dual memory channel architecture
 Four (4) PCI-X 64-bit/100 MHz slots
 Two (2) PCI 32-bit/33 MHz slots
 Four (4) 184-pin DDR sockets Registered ECC DDR266 memory
 Rear Panel Ports:
 Two (2) PS/2 ports
 Two (2) 9-pin Serial ports
 One (1) 15-pin VGA port
 One (1) 25-pin Parallel port
 One (1) 10/100 Ethernet jack
 One (1) 1 GB Ethernet jack
 Line in/phone modem jacks
 Four (4) SCSI conn
 Case Features:
 Two (2) 5.25-inch external drive bays
 One (1) 3.5-inch external drive bays
 Six (6) 3.5-inch internal drive bays

I'm using Windows Home Server Software.

The specific question is: Can I get USB 2 support on this configuration and if so what specifically do I need to purchase so that compatible drivers can be found?


0
Comment
Question by:ccureton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24276158
Hi there,

You will need to purchase an ADD-ON card. You will have to open up the server and see what slots are populated and what is free.

Drivers should come with the component.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24276163
You need a PCI  USB2 card.  These are cheap & easy to install, any computer shop should be able to sell you one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccureton
ID: 24276192
I got a 5 port usb 2.0 pci card which came with a driver cd, but the drivers will not install on this system.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 750 total points
ID: 24276367
Odd, all seems fairly standard.  Maybe try pulling down the latest drivers. Does the card get detected?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 750 total points
ID: 24276387
Run windows update it will give you a "optional" hardware update. USB drivers are usually directly provided by MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccureton
ID: 24287986
Usually, but not in this case. All the updates have been installed. I don't mean to sound tacky, but if it were that easy I wouldn't be asking on this board.

Someone who understands tech notes and the Windows Home Server better than I do needs to look available info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccureton
ID: 31576744
A solution was not found but you deserve points for answering.
0