[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need tips on increaseing video performance

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am currently stuck with the following system and no way to upgrade for a while:

P4 2.2g, 1gb ram, 250gb IDE hard drive, 64mb pci video card (Diamond Stealth).

I often watch streaming TV from hulu.com and fancast.com (ran fine on my old PC but the motherboard went out so I am borrowing a PC) and the video is all choppy.  I am using the same DSL that I was before and I double checked the up/down speed with an online speed checker and my readings were in the red (real fast) but the streaming video is choppy.  My virtual memory is ranged from about1.5gb to 3gb.
Any tips or tweaks I can do to get rid of the choppiness untill I can afford to fix my usual box?
0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24276715
Drivers, Drivers, Drivers.

The graphics card you have mentioned is quite old. It is highly possible that the driver was not built for streaming. I suggest attempting to find a driver update for this card or replaceing it for 128mb GeForce MX series PCI card (should cost next to nothing)

Reason i have suggested this card is because it will work with your configuration and Nvidia driver support is the best in the industry
0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 24280204
Not sure if my last post posted, so I will do it again.

When I get some $ I will look into the MX series card.  A friend gave me a Rage Pro Ultra AGP 32mb which I tried and it seems better with the video than the 64mb PCI, but still not smooth.

I will keep this posted for a couple days incase someone knows of some software tweaks I can do.

Also, would overclocking the card be of any benefit?  If so, what would be a safe limit?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24283309
You really need a better video card, as the one you are using was designed for static office applications.  You can probably safely overclock 10%, and get that much improvement overall.  nTune or ATITool are tools to do so.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 24285158
>>  would overclocking the card be of any benefit?

there got pro and con as well ...... overclocking for sure will make it perform better, but, it will make the temperature higher than normal as well, thus, it will shorter the life usage of itself.

For me, i would suggest to go for another 128MB or 256MB graphic card .... If you are a gamer, then 256MB will be much better ..... 128MB already able to support and handle most of the video requirements. ...... anyway, just my own suggestion .....
0