Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql 2008

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have sql 2005 express edition.  The free download.  I am purchasing the SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition.  Will there be any problems upgrading to the 2008?

Can I access it using the SQL Management Studio Express still?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 600 total points
ID: 24276787
hi
there should not be any problems, just make sure you read this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144267.aspx

since you purchase the sql server 2008 standard edition, you will receive the 2008 version of management studio

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24276793
There wont be any problems upgrading from SQL Server 2008 from SQL Server 2005. Use the Upgrade Advisor to do the upgradation.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F5A6C5E9-4CD9-4E42-A21C-7291E7F0F852

To access your SQL Server 2008 instances you have to use the SSMS from 2008 only.
SQL Management Studio Express will support instances of 2005 and the earlier versions only.
0