[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

enterprise 2003 server vs standard

Posted on 2009-04-30
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Essentially, what is the difference between 2003 enterprise edition and 2003 standard edition for windows server?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24276786
Bigger store.  Standard = 75Gb, Enterprise = unlmited. Enterprise also allows clustering, and more storage groups.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24276790
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24276797
Malmensa - he's asking for WINDOWS server, NOT Exchange Server.

al4629740 - I'd start with the product comparison chart here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523.aspx
0