?
Solved

Disable Warning On Change Of File Extension

Posted on 2009-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a registry tweak or the like I can use to prevent Windows (XP Pro) from asking for confirmation when I change file extensions?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 1200 total points
ID: 24276821
I think this is hardcoded, so you won´t be able to do it.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:wmeerza
wmeerza earned 400 total points
ID: 24277251
I don't think this is possible. You may want to try some freeware that allows you to browse and rename:
http://wareseeker.com/download/rename-file-extensions-1.0.rar/400790
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 400 total points
ID: 24280604
The previous comments are correct. It is hardcoded into explorer. See link below for more detailed explanation.

http://www.rentacoder.com/RentACoder/misc/BidRequests/ShowBidRequest.asp?lngBidRequestId=874163

0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24350905
Oh well.  It was worth a try.  Thanks all for your comments.

Mike
0