[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Secondary Hard Drive to Dell Optiplex 740 desktop (horizonal) case

Posted on 2009-04-30
2
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell Optiplex 740 Desktop case (the one that sits horizontally) and im trying to install a secondary hard drive to the system. the problem is there is no obvious position for this drive to go... has anyone had to do this before or know of a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:nbrya13
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 1500 total points
ID: 24276849
Dell optiplexes arent designed for expandability.
They are designed with one hard drive in mind.
You will probably have to mount the second disk in an external USB enclosure.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24277246
or use a bigger sized disk drive
they don't list an upgrade for this :  http://support.euro.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/op740/en/UG/index.htm
0