?
Solved

Migrate oracle 9i from solaris to linux

Posted on 2009-04-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I want to migrate our source database oracle 9.2.0.7 running on sun solaris 5.10 64 bit sparc based to linux server then upgrade it to oracle 10g on Linux server. Please send me the details steps to perform this task.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobian9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 252 total points
ID: 24277573
Using 9.2.0.7 export and 10g Import.
Set NLS_LANG appropriatelly on the both machines.

The best option is to use schema level export and import and
to precreate all nos-system (your application) users and application
tablespaces.

The job can be done also piece by piece (application by application)
if it is possible to divide to applications.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 248 total points
ID: 24278148
the previous instructions  "Using 9.2.0.7 export and 10g Import."

are correct and assume the target db has been created as 10g which saves you the trouble of installing both 9i and 10g binaries and having to upgrade.
you can simply install the 10g and create an empty database and import.

You "can" do schema level, but I would use full=Y instead.

I would precreate the tablespaces though.

If you do schema level, be sure to go back to your 9i and manually generate scripts for all non-schema objects like roles and directories
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobian9
ID: 24296089
What will be the detail steps if I first convert my running database on the source solaris machine to oracle 10g then use tranportable tablespace feature. Please send me the doc link to do that way
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24296241
The most risky step is to change the 'endians'.
Possibly the OS have different order of the bytes.
It is unusual way to migrate Databases.
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24332140
check  V$TRANSPORTABLE_PLATFORM for your endian type


another risky step in upgrading your source system, is that you don't have a fallback then except to do a restore of a 9i backup.
the simplest and safest way is to precreate the 10g database,  and precreate the tablespaces then export with 9i and import with 10g.

you "can" try other methods, but why?  a full=Y export and import is easy and safe.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24333764
You can also do step by step migration if there are many applications on one Oracle Server.
Use schema level export import and do not forget to set the NLS_LANG environment parameter.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24337500
yes, as noted above, you "can" do schema level, but as the name implies, you will be missing stuff when you're done because schema level, only captures schema objects.

non-schema objects like other users, roles, directories, etc.  won't be captured.  use full=Y to get everything.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24522809
I recommend a spit between 24277573 and 24278148

the rest of the posts are just supporting to those two
0