[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Speakers aren't working

Posted on 2009-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Sony Vista Viao shows sound bar shows activity in recording tab of sound window , everything else (drivers, controls ect.) appears to be working except the speakers, headphones do work
0
Comment
Question by:mrmick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24282538
If you plug in the headphones, that disables the speaker.   Does the speaker still not work if you unplug the headphones?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 24282770
The speakers do not work with or without the headphones plugged in.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24282788
Are they internal or external speakers? Many external speakers need a separate power source (battery or mains), and often they also have an  on/off switch and a volume knob...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24282817
Right-click on your speaker icon; select Playback Devices; and be sure you've selected the speakers.

If your audio driver doesn't show a speaker icon; just go to Control Panel - Sound; select the Playback tab; and select the speakers.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 24406955
rindi, the speakers are internal to the laptop.

garycase, been there, done that.  As I said, the headphones work - so the sound card is generating sound.  I believe the problem must be a hardware problem in the jack because both speakers or their wiring would not fail simultaneously.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407244
Agree -- it sounds like the cutoff switch in the headphone jack is not making contact when the headphones are disconnected.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 31576785
I haven't resolved the issue, but I believe I'm done here...  thanks for the suggestions.
0