[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Huge Problem- Can't enter safe mode, cant even reinstall Win Xp From CD!

Posted on 2009-04-30
15
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Every time I try to boot my XP system, I get an error saying. Application error" LSASS.EXE The application failed to initialize properly (0Xc0000005). I get this error before I get the logon screen. I cant even boot in safe mode.  BTW, i spelled Lsass.exe exactly as shown, meaning NOT the versiion associated with virus issues spelled LsassE.exe

I got into the bios, configured it so it boots ONLY from the CD in fact, and when it does so on restart , it recognizes it fine, and says click any key, it wont recognize it!   But it cant be a keyboard issue since I CAN get into the bios.  It also DOESNT recognize the keyboard after i press F12 which brings up the temporary options for where i want to reboot from. I can press F12 and get there, but then comp freezes and i have to again restart.

Please help...I also dont think the problem is with Hard Drive since i went to a computer shop today and they WERE able to get all the files i wanted retrieved. IF i have to, i can live with having to reinstall windows, but it doesnt recognize my keyboard when it asks me to press any key ... I even tried another usb keyboard. I dont have  one of the ancient ones with purple tipped prong, just usb..  

Thanks so much for your assistance- I really dont know what to do and have already paid money to get the data retrieved and depend on the computer exclusively to do my art work on.

~Marie
0
Comment
Question by:artella
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24277124
i start by testing ram and disk, to be sure about the basics .
download ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
boot from it, and run those tests : memtest86+ for 3 full passes,
then disk test
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24277160
Thank you nobus...I WILL go right now and using my good computer dload that file to a CD...HOWEVER..im not sure if you read my comment above, it wont allow me to boot from my CD ROM...says press any key, and i do nothing happens...Still the the problem probably not keyboard i assume since I CAN get into bios.

While i go try this could you let me know what to do if, as expected, it doesnt respond to my keyboard when booting from CD?

Many thanks.

Marie
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24277317
when it says "click any key" it is accessing the cd already. so i would just try that first.
otherwise, try another cd drive and cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24277564
Ok- I have:

1) Made a boot disk with ultimate bootdisk
2) Figured out why my computer wouldnt recognize my keyboard sometimes like when it said 'press any key' - i think has something to do with USB keyboard delay etc.. so i used an old style keyboard with purple tip, and it works fine..
3) I was able to do select repair from windows XP setup disk (NOT using recovery console, just as if i was going to do reinstall then selected repair)
4) It said it completed the repair, then said something like SETUP WILL NOW RESTART...it does, but then goes in this cycle.
5) I did now try to go through SAFE MODE and all its variants like command prompt etc...it DOES let me pick them, but screen is mostly black but says safe mode up top...the MS logo might come on but then i get the exact same SETUP WILL NOW RESTART message
6) I AM running these 2 tests you mentioned memtest86+ for 3 full passes,
then disk test and will post results.

Because it is urgent i get to use my computer tomorrow and i dont know when you or anyone else will be available, can you tell me what i can do next if those two tests show no problem?

Should i try to do repair with recovery console? Seems like my last option.

Thank you,

Marie

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 24277902
>>   so i used an old style keyboard    <<  is called a PS/2 keyboard, and it warks always, contrary to usb ones...

>>   if those two tests show no problem?   <<   yes :
you can do a system restore from the recovery console (select repair in the first screen of xp cd)
follow this guide from MS :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
****it is easier to do from a live windows cd :
------------------------------------bartpe
windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:  \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/             BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24282276
I ran the 2 tests, memtest86+ then disk test
memtest86+:

7hrs, 3071m  rsvd mem= 52 memmap e820-std
cache ON  Ecc OFF test STD pass 9  Errors 0

Intel Core 2 2400mhz
L1 cache 64k 39345 mb/s
L2 cache 4016k 16783 mb/s

then i ran TEST disk...this took all of 10 seconds since i chose option that i  have no partitions and it came up with this:

Partition

P NTFS     START  0 1 1  60799   END 254 63  SIZE in SECTORS 976751937  
STRUCTURE   OK

I dont have a BARTPE CD done since i am not a tech...I DID burn the UBCD CD obviously since i ran those 2 tests...but i assume this is NOT  identical to the UBCD4WIN you just wrote me about so i will burn the BART PE disk and do as you say.

3 questions for nobus and anyone who might read this first:

1) anything odd about the results from my tests?
2) While i CANNOT boot in safe mode with a command prompt, i noticed while doing the UBCD tests i was left with a dos prompt ( Q:   etc..)  Is there a way i can get a regular dos command prompt from any of the tools where i could then type:     %systemroot%\system32\restore\rstrui.exe   and follow instructions to do a system restore?  I am not a tech and so i wonder if this is maybe easiest next option to do b4 a BARTPE recovery console type operation.

Many thanks,
Marie





 




0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24284379
Well I have spent 5 hours trying to unsuccessfully create a working BART Startup disk..IEvery disk i made has errors on it.. Maybe its impossible to do with my version of xp..ive tried with two versions but both are OEM and i guess thats just not compatible. i am really lost now and completely exhausted mentally and really dont know what to do.

 i dont know if i should cut my losses and try with UBCD4win  or just do recovery console.  I am not techy enough and think it wil be difficult trying that.

Is there anyone else out there that can offer any advice?

I would appreciate help from anyone..thank you.  
~Marie  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24285124
>>  1) anything odd about the results from my tests?   <<   ram is ok
but you should not run TEST disk, but the diag for the disk brand you have ; so if you have a maxtor drive, run the maxtor diag, etc
 2) not from ubcd, but you should be able to from a live WINDOWS cd (UBCD4Win, or BartPE)  
>>  3 questions for nobus    <<   where is Q 3 ?
the bartPe or ubcd4win wiork with the procedure i posted (any live cd will do) the cd is only because the navigation  (eg :  c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak  ) is much easier with a windows environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24288738
Well things have gotten even worse, unbelievably...My DVD burner which i never use is inoperable. I made the iso image for UBCD4WIN  and 8 hours later have realized my HPdvd740b is useless at burning even after the firmware updates and trying different cds's, dvds....

SO i have a cruzer micro 2gb and thats my only hope before i have to do a complete reinstall of my entire computer. I have looked for an hour, on the web and here, and see that it IS possible but very complicated.

THIS is the key I am not techy and unbelievably frustrated after spending a total of 35 hours in two days so far with no hope in sight and i am about to just give up..is there some of you that know  a simple easy, hopefully free way to simply burn the ISO image on to the thumbdrive?

As always thanks for your help, i have been a loyal customer for 5 years here and respect all you guys do so much even with frustrated souls like me who is out of her element and only knows she has lost days of work with no hope in sight.

Many, many thanks,
:-)
Marie
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24288918
>>  and see that it IS possible but very complicated   <<  you mean installing?
i would recommend making the diag cd's on another -known good - PC.
then start from there
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 600 total points
ID: 24291153
Hi Marie

I've been reading your other question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q__24375678.html
and have to concur with nobus in suggesting that it would be much easier in the end to ask someone nicely if they could loade the ISO file into the CD-Burning application on their computer and create your bootable CD.

The Flash Drive would be the perfect medium to take the ISO file to that other computer, and you can there copy it to the much faster hard drive of that computer to load into the burning program, just in case the program goes too fast and can't fetch the data from the Flash Drive fast enough.

There is another very useful bootable CD you can create.  It is intended for these very instances, and allows you to run System Restore.  It really is just a simplified version of XP that loads from the CD into Memory and allows you access to various very useful tools.

MSDaRT (Microsoft Diagnostics & Recovery Toolset Version 5) 30 Day Evaluation

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5d600369-0554-4595-8ab4-c34b2860e087&DisplayLang=en

http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/2/1/d21aa130-321f-4f07-943d-fefd54b6b7f9/MSDaRT50Eval.msi (64.2 MB)

It's a large download, and the drawback is that you have to execute the downloaded installer on any of the above Operating Systems and burn the resulting ISO image to a CD.

I haven't read your other open question about this whole problem, so I'm not entirely sure of all the ways the problem has manifested itself, but it's fair to ask whether you are aware of what the "Recovery Console" has a couple of very useful troubleshooting tools that just might resolve the problem.  The Recovery Console doesn't really mean "System Recovery" in the sense that it reinstalls or repairs Windows by itself.  It provides you with access to certain useful programs when all you can get into is the Command Prompt.

Windows XP uses the file C:\Boot.ini to take its instructions from during the first stages of boot as the process looks for an operating system.  The Boot.ini file tells it what operating systems are installed, what drives they are on, and how to boot into each.  Occasionally it can become corrupt.

Used with the correct option, the command    bootcfg    allows you to inspect and edit this file.

The    chkdsk    command scans the hard drive and attempts to fix problem areas on it.

The commands   fixboot   and    fixmbr   are useful in repairing those hidden areas of the hard drive that contain essential data involved in booting to that drive and establishing what data is on it, and where.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058

Have you tried any of these options yet (I would suggest only done in the above order, testing in between for a successful boot)?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24291157
I see you have delved into the recovery console.  I read the last of your 3 related questions after posting this, when  should have read them all first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artella
ID: 31576789
Many thanks for your help.  I landed up going into recovery console..copied in the backup registry entries for system, security, etc and that was able to get me back on where i was able to do scan and found the VUndo virus which i am in the process of remoivng...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24306549
tx for the feedback !
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24308707
Thank you Marie.  Glad to see you have made some excellent progress.
0