Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to prevent auto shutdown after the OS is installing using jumpstart ?

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to prevent auto shutdown after the Solaris OS is installing using jumpstart? Please let me know if there is a way. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 600 total points
ID: 24278249
Why do you want to? If you want to do something post install, then do it in the finish script. You can prevent the reboot
after install in the interactive installation, but I don't know if there is a way in the automated.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nyaar
nyaar earned 400 total points
ID: 24303680
Try to put the obp  param   diag-switch?=true
It usually prevents my 25K domains for booting after a jet installation.

But as blu says, I don't know why would you want to avoid this reboot....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24303913
Setting diag-switch to true drops the system into the OBP instead of booting, so the next step is for it to boot,
which pretty much means that the system rebooted, it just took longer. I suspect that what the original poster wants
is not to prevent the boot up, but to rather prevent the shutdown, presumably to do some post install configuration/logging. Again, your best bet is to do it in the finish script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nyaar
ID: 24311686
Sorry, but I don't agree with you. The 25K domains doesn't go to the obp, but remains on the # prompt created by the jet.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31576815
Thank you :-)
0