[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a trojan called Win32:Trojan-gen {Other}

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

I was trying this morning to play Age of Empires on my computer, like I did yesterday, but Avast does not allow me to do so. It displays an alarm saying that there is a virus detected, and the virus' name is Win32:Trojan-gen {Other}. The virus is found in E:\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires III\age.exe.
This has never occured before, and I also I did not download or install anything the past few days.
Does anyone have an idea on how to remove this? It is my home-work computer and I am terrified about all my work files! Please keep in mind that I am not an IT expert :)
Thank you in advance for your help!

Kalliana
0
Comment
Question by:kalliana
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 100 total points
ID: 24278159
I would suggest that you download MalwareBytes Anti-malware from www.malwarebytes.org, and do a full scan with that (in safe mode, if possible). Its like a supplement to existing antivirus and is specialised for treating spyware. Nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 24278867
It could be that Avast is false positively flagging that file as infected( if it never happens before) patches in games etc are likely to be flag as virus by most antivirus.
I would just submit that file for an online check to make sure. It's also possible that the file is infected by a file infector though not likely if you're not getting any errors when running other programs.
http://virusscan.jotti.org/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sfarazmand
sfarazmand earned 100 total points
ID: 24282871
I had a similar issue recently which started from one file and infected the majority of files. Norton Antivirus was able to clean the files however upon a reboot I received a firewall alert asking for access permissions. I used PC Tools Spyware Doctor (http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor/) which did the trick.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Assisted Solution

by:kaboosky
kaboosky earned 100 total points
ID: 24287091
I'm pretty sure that you don't have malware and Avast is flagging Age of Empires as a false positive (assuming you bought it at a store or official website). If you have used a torrent, then there is a high possibility that your computer is infected with viruses.

Just to make sure though, submit the file to this location.
www.virustotal.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatManc
FatManc earned 100 total points
ID: 24304357
You may have downloaded the VIRUT virus which infects lots of files on your computer.

Download the AVG free VIRUT scanner to see if you do have this virus and then let it do its thing.

http://free.avg.com/virus-removal.ndi-67762

It can be difficult to remove, so please get back to me if you need further help.

Hope this helps
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalliana
ID: 24335018
Hi all,

thank you for your answers. I have scanned my computer with an online Symantec tool and found approximately 20 (!!) viruses/trojans in different parts of my pc. Then I tried two other online/free antiviruses and found 10 other, different viruses. So I got scared...and I had my computer formated and now I don't seem to have any issues any more.
Thank you all for your help!
0