Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to connect ESX to CentOS NFS

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello all,
I am working with my first ESX install that needs a share. I have installed CentOS 5 and it seems to be running fine. I have done the following on the CentOS box (VM box is 10.66.36.150)
Make directory that you want to use.
# mkdir /home/vm

Edit /etc/exports, insert the client machine's ip

# vi /etc/exports
Add this line:

/home/vm 10.66.36.150/255.255.252.0(rw,no_root_squash,sync)
Save
Edit /etc/hosts.allow
# vi /etc/hosts.allow
Add this line:
portmap: 10.66.36.150/255.255.252.0
Save
Start nfs and portmap (I stopped both first)
# /etc/init.d /./nfs start
# /etc/init.d/./portmap start
On the ESX box I created the VM kernel and then used the IP of the Cent Box (10.66.36.153) and then in the path put /home/vm.

Any ideas on why this does not connect?  I have doubled checked what I have typed. Is there a way to see if the share is being published? We windows only except for just a couple of linux flavored boxes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:damewoodr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24287349
Can your VMKernel port ping the Cent box . Try vmkping 10.66.36.153 from the local ESX console to see if there is reply.  That could be a problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:damewoodr
ID: 24287727
Yes I can. I have done some research with this issue. I am thinking that there might be a firewall issue or something like that. This is my first time that I have built an NFS and CentOS box.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24289149
I suggest that you try stopping the iptables running in your CentOS Box and try reconnecting to the NFS Share.

The command to stop iptables - "service iptables stop"

Check this for more info about iptables - http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch14_:_Linux_Firewalls_Using_iptables
0
 

Author Comment

by:damewoodr
ID: 24291258
That Did it, thanks Arunraju. Now, is there any concern about turning that off?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damewoodr
ID: 31576852
Worked like a charm? (It aslo fixed my VNC issue)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24292013
iptables is the equivalent of your Windows Firewall.
If the CentOS Box is hosting something critical other than NFS, then I suggest that you open the specific ports on iptables and do not totally turn it off.
0