[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I install a new instance of SQL Server 2008 Express on a machine that is already running an existing instance of SQL Server 2005 Express?

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The server at work is running an instance of SQL Server 2005 Express and I want to build a new database on it using SQL Server 2008 Express. Can I have both running or will the different versions cause a conflct? The server is running Windows 2003 Business Server operating system
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfman007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24278819
Although you should have no problem running a 2005 instance of the database engine beside a 2008 instance, The tools are installed into a shared directory, so you can't have two versions of the tools installed. Fortunately, the 2008 tools are backwards-compatible.

Before installing the 2008 tools, you need to remove any and all "shared" components from 2005. Try going to your Add/Remove programs control panel, find Microsoft SQL Server 2005, and click "Change." Then choose "Workstation Components" and remove everything there (this will not remove your database engine).

I believe the 2008 installer also has an option to upgrade shared components only.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/175881/sql-server-express-2008-install-side-by-side-w-sql-2005-express-fails
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24278855
I think there shouldn't be any problem if you are installing named instance of SQL 2008 express edition. Link provided by wolfman007 is good, worth to refer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 24278989
Thanks for the comments and tips. Appreciate the link too wolfman007
0