[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling Outlook Security to connect outlook from my java application

Posted on 2009-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am connecting Outlook in java using third part application called moyosoft

When I connect to Outlook, I get warning from outlook to allow access to connect outlook for max 10 min

http://www.moyosoft.com/joc/articles/outlook_security/

I want to disable this. I want that I should not get this alert alert from outlook.

Please help me

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24278836
Which version of Outlook? In 2K7, try going to Tools menu -> Trust Center -> go through the different security options to (Programmatic, Macro, Email) to see if you can deselect security for your java app.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24279873
I' confused - the link you posted details instructions on doing exactly what you need to do ..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24285485
Thanks for your replies.

I have Outlook 2003 installed. Where is Trust Center in Outlook 2003

Yes, The link I have provided is asking to install some other application. Is it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24294296
2K3 doesn't have a Trust Center option. Try going to Tools -> Macro -> Security and modifying security settings in the Security Level and Trusted Publishers tabs.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24294364
>>Yes, The link I have provided is asking to install some other application. Is it?

I think so. It's somewhat confusing but says "Java Outlook Connector has built-in support for the Outlook Security Manager. " You need to get that product and install it too
0
 

Author Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 24335104
Thanks, I am deploying my application today so I will come back to you soon.

I am sorry for delay response or not telling you the reason of delay response

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24335133
No problem :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tia_kamakshi
ID: 31576867
Thanks allot
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24395116
:-)
0