?
Solved

BalckBerry Professional Software service connection is unavailable

Posted on 2009-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I installed BalckBerry Professional Software on our SBS 2003 with Exchange running. I just installed BalckBerry simulator to test it. From the Simulator, I can access the Internet and I can access the email using OWA. However, when I try to activate email settings in Simulator, I receive "Activation request failed. A service connection is unavailable". What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:smith9069
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 24279175
I think this may just be because the it is just a simulator and not a live device that has services activated. Do you have an activated BB that you can test with?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24280030
I think that it is time to do a real install.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 24280962
Sorry, I don't. I installed BPS for my client and the email server is testing server also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 24282896
I mean I don't have BlackBerry phone. Is there any other way to test it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24284040
Just download a device simulator from RIM and go from there.  Check out:

http://www.blackberry.com/developers/downloads/simulators/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24284975
Hi, using the device simulator isn't going to give you a true indication of if the BES\devices will function correctly.  The simulator will not take into consideration if the users have the correct BlackBerry data plans etc.  As it can't test this all you need to do is logon using the BESadmin account and run the following:

1. From the command prompt go to \Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility and run IEMSTest.exe and you can test if the BES can access the mailboxes correctly.

2. From the command prompt go to \Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\Utility and run BBSRPTest.exe to ensure your BES can connect to RIM.

The guide below is written for Blackberry Enterprise on SBS but just ensure steps 1 to 7 have been followed, and also review the Extra comments at the bottom.

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/281-bes-sbs-2003-a.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24287212
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24287237
Jdera, that link is about a user that has the exact same error and it then states: "It is not possible to simulate EA(Wireless Activation) using Simulator"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 24299350
Help! The BlackBerry also receives "server is not responding". How do you troubleshoot it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markbrewster
ID: 24373461
Make sure the user can recieve external emails. When activating the Blackberry will send a message from a blackberry.net email address.

You can test this by using a gmail etc account you can check for the email address in enterprise activation on the BB. If you receive the email in the gmail inbox (or sometimes spam folder) then the BB is probably ok and you need to look at either the BES or Exchange server.
0