?
Solved

Issue when "Hide from Exchange address lists"

Posted on 2009-05-01
15
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have added a 2nd email to domain to our exchange. However, this email must be seperate from from our regular email.
Lets use me.  Grady@domain1.com and Grady@domain2.com  I will be hiding grady@domain2.com as to not confuse internal users from sending to my incorrect account.
That all works great.
My issue is when I send from Grady@domain2.com the recieved email shows the LDAP path and not my return address. When I unhide it it works fine.
I need to keep my 2nd domain hidden from Exchagne GALS and be able to send as normal.
0
Comment
Question by:Grady-Vogt
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24279081
HI!

I believe we have a provision to select which should be your Primary SMTP address and Secondary SMTP address.

Try selecting the email addresses. let me know if you still face the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24279117
In the users email addresses I have removed domain1.com and set replay to domain2.com No other email addres's exist.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24279931
Are you trying to send as user@domain2.com? What's the real outcome you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24280013
Yes, I logon as user@domain2.com to OWA.  I can send and recieve as user@domain2.com However, this account user@domain2.com needs to be hidden from the GAL for company reasons.  As a result of hiding it the reply address is NOT being sent. Instead it shows the "DN" behind the name on the recipients email.  here is what they get..
"<IMCEAEX-_O=PBS_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=user@domain1.com>"

They get "User@domain2.com" when it is not hidden.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 24280151
HI!

I am sure this is related to X500, you will need add X500.

Thanks.

Jawad
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24280174
Don't use two accounts and hide one.

Just add user@domain2.com as the primary smtp server of user@domain1.com. So, one ad account and mailbox for user1. But, set his primary smtp as user1@domain2.com
Add user1@domain1.com as an alias if you want both.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24280216
I must have 2 accounts as the email between the account must stay seperate.  
Exchaegn 2007 does not use X500 so how would that resolve it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24280544
In that case, give user1 full access to user1@domain2.com mailbox and add it as an additional mailbox in Outlook. Once it is added, hide the account from exchange address list.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24280917
Is this Exchange 2007?
If so then it is a change in the behaviour of Exchange with hidden accounts that was introduced in the last rollup. It will be fixed in the next rollup. In the meantime you can either remove rollup 7 or call Microsoft for the fix.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24280948
Yes, it IS exchange 2007.. So this is a known issue?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24281095
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24281873
I will patch the server tonight and let you konw if it resolves it.. I think it should!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24282265
OK, Well, I looked and I have this already installed... Now what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 24282356
Ok, I did not read it correctly.. This issue is only IF I have rollup 7 installed and I do.. So my options are dont hide it and wait tuntil the rollup for SP1 comes out..
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24284529
Your options are

don't hide items
remove the rollup
call microsoft

Simon.
0