Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I manage PERC 5/i RAID under Windows?

Posted on 2009-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
10,547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

We have a non-Dell servers (we do have Supermicro) running disk arrays based on Dell PERC 5/i SATA/SAS controller. RAID volumes were set under card's BIOS, everything was recognized in Windows just fine. What is the utility we can use to manage our arrays (say, rebuild them, expand, check the status etc.)? Also, as the controller does not have audible failure alarm (and usually nobody is in the server room), how can we set notifications for disk failure events (we set RAID 5 volumes with hot spare)? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ccosby earned 1000 total points
ID: 24279247
The Perc 5/i is pretty much an LSI MegaRAID SAS 8408E. You should be able to use the MegaRAID Storage Manager from them.

http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/internal_raid/megaraid_sas/megaraid_sas_8408e/index.html

Some people have flashed the cards with the LSI firmware where others say the lsi software runs fine with the dell firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 24279324
That was quick, ccosby!

Flashing a card FW is not an option for me. I need a Windows Utility which work with PERC 5/i. I am aware about possibility to flash the card with LSI firmware. As this is a production server, I cannot play with different utilities testing it. I need solution which is confirmed to work with PERC under Windows 2003 x86.. I am not sure that LSI utility will recognize unflashed PERC 5/i..

Anybody with real-life experience?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 24279412
I just asked one of my friends who said they had some test boxes useing the MegaRaid Storage Manager on the dell cards. I've read of a bunch of people online getting it to work as well without flashing the cards.

I can't speak from personally experience on this though as I've only used the Perc cards in dell servers.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fallbackpuppet
ID: 24279414
the PERC 5 has DELL specific firmware and the LSI manager does nto work well.  Dell provides a utillity called openmange server administrator and you can down load it from here:\

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R198997&SystemID=PWE_2950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=7&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=2&libid=36&fileid=277950

this application will let you fully manage the array and let you set SMTP alerts for problems.  It is excellent software.  The only down side is that for it to work properly your drivers and FW will need to be up to date.

Dell produces a utillity for that as well it is a DVD .iso found here

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R203410&SystemID=PWE_1950&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=16823&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=5&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=3&libid=36&fileid=283231

After you burn it it will auto run and if you just follow the wizard it will update your entier system reboot and then if it has not already you will be able to install and configure Openmanage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fallbackpuppet
ID: 24279525
i worked in a technical capacity for DELL from 06-09 This is the best solution.  Also the openmanage will also monitor your system fans, PROCs, Memory and the MB hardware logs.  It is very good system managment software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 24279567
Yea OpenManage is the best solution if you are running dell servers. I was under the impression that it will not work on a non-dell system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Fallbackpuppet
ID: 24279673
Sorry I missed that I homed in on PERC 5/I.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 24284632
2 Fallbackpuppet:

I downloaded Dell OpenManage from first link, but cannot install it on our Supermicro server :-(  

Cannot test the DVD install as the servers are located tens miles away but most likely it will not work as the same check for authentic Dell server will be made. Please take a look at screenshot.
OM.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ccosby
ID: 24291903
Have you tried the LSI software?

The open manage will not run on a non dell box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 24315728
ccosby:

LSI Storage Manager installed and recognized PERC 5/i successfully. Thank you for your suggestion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PorfirioC
ID: 34893305
This solution worked for me on a custom built white box server with a perc 5i controller, many thanks!
0