?
Solved

View the free space on the local store

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My local store says that there is only 4 gb of disk space left out of almost a TB of storage. I have 3 vm's totaling about 400GB altogether, how do I find out where all the storage has gone?
0
Comment
Question by:pwtadm
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24279723
From the VIClient open the store (double click) from the summary tab.

Are snapshots being used?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwtadm
ID: 24279815
I had deleted some snapshots the other day. When I open teh data store browser and search for snapshots, only one appears it's about 18mb in size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwtadm
ID: 24279936
Using fast scp i see some delta files that are significan tin size
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24285589
Nowe you can see that you have guests in snapshot. Can you delete the snapshots?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24289143
Another alternative way to check for Snapshots is to navigate to the Local Storage Area and check for *.vmsn and *.vmsd files.

Please note the deleting snapshots randomly can corrupt VMs resulting in loss of data.
0