?
Solved

DFS permissions question

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have two sites.
Site A: Houses the file and mail servers
Site B: Remote site that has no server and connects to files and exchange via VPN.

I am putting a server in Site B and would like to use DFS to replicate the shared files to Site B from Site A.

When I create the DFS share, will it effect the security permissions already in place?
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24279320
Read here under managing DFS
 
 Distributed File System: Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24280927
If you create a DFS system and then set the permissions on those objects, then the permissions are replicated across. It is not possible to have permissions in site 1 different to site 2, because users could theoretically connect to either share.

Simon.
0