?
Solved

Programmatically hold shift key while starting Access.

Posted on 2009-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anyone know of a way to simulate a shift key press while starting Access? Via a batch file or scripting, etc? I tried the old keyfake.exe but it does not handle the shift key.

I use a tablet PC so holding down the shift key is inconvenient (open input panel, change to keyboard, click shift, click on database shortcut, wait for database to open, click shift, close input panel).


Thanks

Nelson
www.thenelson.name
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:rejoinder
ID: 24283974
Would a work around such as this be of help?

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=1429

0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24284457
Nope, that disables the shift bypass (makes the shift key not work). You can take a look at http://www.thenelson.name Shift Bypass Functions for more info.

But thanks.

Nelson
www.thenelson.name
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 24295591
You could try a keyboard macro processor, like KeyText.  I've never tried to launch an app this particular way (and wouldn't even know how to test it).

An obvious question -- have you tried the /nostartup switch on the command line?  Don't know if this will stop the AutoExec macro or not...
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24299205
I found AutoHotkey  (http://www.autohotkey.com/) that allowed me to compile a script to do that. I have attached the script here.
ShiftOpenAccess.zip
0