?
Solved

Cisco 851

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a new (03/30/2009) Cisco 851 router that does not work with SDM shipped with the router.  I have spent numerous hours with Cisco TAC and their response is that it does not have enough memory to work with their software and it is not upgradeable and I should buy a 'bigger' router.  (Not kidding)  So does anyone know how to make this router work with SDM as I cannot return it.  I'm not real keen on command line for VPNs.

Cisco IOS Software, C850 Software (C850-ADVSECURITYK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T7, RE
Cisco 851 (MPC8272) processor (revision 0x300) with 59392K/6144K bytes of memory
20480K bytes of processor board System flash (Intel Strataflash)
Cisco SDM v2.5
0
Comment
Question by:hancke
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24280127
It's been a long time, but from what I remember:

When you run the SDM installation program, it should give you the option to install it to the PC but not the router.  If you do that, then I *think* you can just run SDM on the PC, connect to the router, SDM will access the router's configuration, you make changes in SDM, and SDM will then upload the revised configuration to the router.  There shouldn't be, as far as I know, any need to install the SDM software on the router itself.  (The reason you'd install the SDM software on the router is so that you can use SDM from a PC that doesn't itself have SDM installed, I believe.)

In order to get the router to communicate with SDM on the PC, you first have to follow Cisco's instructions to prepare the router for SDM, as follows:

 Configuring router to run SDM


      
Follow the instructions below to configure a router to run SDM.

Step 1:

   1. Connect to your router using Telnet, SSH or via console.
   2. Enter the global configuration mode using the command:
      Router>enable
      Router#conf terminal
      Router(config)#

Step 2 :

Enable the router's HTTP/HTTPS server, using the following Cisco IOS commands:  

Router(config)# ip http server

Router(config)# ip http secure-server

Router(config)# ip http authentication local

Note:- HTTPS is enabled only for crypto enabled IOS images.

Step 3:

Create a user with privilege level 15.

Router(config)# username <username> privilege 15 password 0 <password>

Note:- Replace <username> and <password> with the username and password that you want to configure.

Step 4:

Configure SSH and Telnet for local login and privilege level 15:

Router(config)# line vty 0 4

Router(config-line)# privilege level 15

Router(config-line)# login local

Router(config-line)# transport input telnet

Router(config-line)# transport input telnet ssh

Router(config-line)# exit

Step 5: (Optional) Enable local logging to support the log monitoring function:  

Router(config)# logging buffered 51200 warning

 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hancke
ID: 24280467
I prefer to run SDM on the router as I need to manage it from many locations.  I guess my only options are to run an older IOS and/or SDM that will fit into flash.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 24287176
As far as I know, the SDM is really just a java applet that runs in your web browser.

You could store a copy of the SDM on some other website and download the applet to run wherever you need it.

Or  (i'm suspecting)  one could  possibly setup an Apache server on the LAN running reverse proxy.  So you try to put the SDM code on your web server, the outside web server serves the .jar file when requested.

But sends other HTTP requests to the router.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dbtouraust
ID: 24289757
Can you run sh flash on the router and post the output?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:hancke
ID: 31576906
The 851 as of 5/1/09 will not run SDM on the router.  Have to run it on the PC or go command line.
0