Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install linux rpm package in Solaris 10

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Gurus,
We need to install Linux rpm pakage in Solaris 10, does Solaris recognizes rpm format packages like AIX, or we need to load some other package in Solaris to make it recognize?
0
Comment
Question by:sshujaat
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24281613
solaris has its own tools (pkgadd, pkginfo, etc). What are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kazimur earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281879
You can't use rpms with binary programs compiled for Linux. If you want you can download GCC, RPM Package Manager for Solaris, pkg utils from sites like www.sunfreeware.com and complie Solaris package from source code of your rpm.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24286901
AIX does not run Linux packages either. Just like Windows 2008 does not run AIX bff.exe - ZIP SFX containing BFF package.
You have to use Solaris pkg to build packages from source. Linux binaries have no chance on Solaris and other way around.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amrox
amrox earned 1000 total points
ID: 24469742
You can extract the files within the rpm, then manually install the files. (ie. copy the files to the correct location).
Take a look at the following page which explains how to extract:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-to-extract-an-rpm-package-without-installing-it.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshujaat
ID: 24616638
I found problem solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:sshujaat
ID: 24616651
Problem solved
0