?
Solved

Stale website pages when viewed from only one network

Posted on 2009-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have recently updated our corporate website pages. However, when viewed from our own network, we still see the old pages. If we view from ANY other network (i.e. home), we can see the new content. It is not PC-specific (i.e. temp internet files, etc) or browser-specific. Where would these be cached and how can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:dbrennecke
9 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24279968

You must be using a Proxy Server... Is that something you can check?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 24280032
no proxy server
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24280058

Okay, but if your content is out of date you *must* be using a Proxy Server of some kind. Otherwise you're using the wrong web server.

Otherwise it comes directly from the web server and cannot possibly be out of date.

I know it sounds silly to insist on that while you're saying there isn't one, but the outdated content doesn't come out of thin air.

What about web filters? Many of those have proxy components. You might not even know there's a proxy configured from looking at IE or Firefox or whatever, some will happily sit behind the internet connection and require no local configuration at all.

Chris
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 24281387
Can you compare the tracert from the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 24283176
Well... as for web filters.. there IS the Trend Micro security garbage that was put in place a few weeks ago.... perhaps the culprit? Any simple ways to identify if that is truly in the way here?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24283246

If it's this:

http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/enterprise/interscan-web-security-suite/

The bits I can find out it suggest it doesn't have a content cache, but without knowing what else is being used alongside it that doesn't mean it definitely doesn't couple up with one.

Are you able to bypass it at all? I guess it depends if you work in the department that looks after that. Ways around it tend to depend on

Chances are by the time you find a way around the content will have expired (if cached) and will update. Most do after around 24 hours.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 24283298
Well... I disabled the Trend Micro firewall and the content magically appeared - but as you mentioned, it may have been by coincidence based on cache timeouts, etc... so I'll have some new content published and see what we get :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrennecke
ID: 24283558
I am more confused now...
I have one PC that can see all updates using IE, but not with Chrome.
The SBS2003 sees the page updates.
NO other PC in the network can see the changes.

I know it looks and smells like a browser cache issue, but we have done all of the browser cache purges, etc.

What next?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24288925
maybe add something like



Allowed values = PUBLIC | PRIVATE | NO-CACHE | NO-STORE.
Public - may be cached in public shared caches
Private - may only be cached in private cache
no-Cache - may not be cached
no-Store - may be cached but not archived



0