[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connection problem

Posted on 2009-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am running two computers, XP and Vista with a Netgear router to Comcast cable internet connection.  The Vista connects fine.  The XP, which was unplugged for a week wil not connect to the internet now.  I get the message "limited or no connectivity".  Comcast has tried to work me through this twice.  One technician said i should let the XP load first - this did not work.  They are going to send out a technician, but it will be at my expense if it is not a Comcast issue.  I have unplugged the modem and router, reset the modem, and have even cabled directly to the modem for the XP system.  
0
Comment
Question by:MLMesi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jpquonce earned 750 total points
ID: 24280874
on the XP and VIsta machine open up the command prompt (cmd) and post the following:

ipconfig /all

It may be possible the router is not handing out IP addresses anymore for some reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 750 total points
ID: 24281865

So they are both connected via ethernet to the lan ports of a residential broadband router?

The ipconfig command will help a lot. Linited or no connection usually means no DNS.

Do an

ipconfig release /all
and
ipconfig renew

as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLMesi
ID: 24282102
I performed both of your suggestions.  I was given the message:  "WSAStartup cannot function at this time because the underlying system it uses to provide network services is currently unavailable.

What next?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpquonce
ID: 24282170
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLMesi
ID: 24283782
I ran this download - no fix.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24310263
Ow. This looks like your winsock.dll is missing or damaged or does not match your network subsystem. Did the system have an adware infestation? Did you install a vpn client? Can you roll back to a known good windows configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MLMesi
ID: 24311123
I had to finally re-install windows xp from the start.  Yes, I did have a virus, trojan and spy cookies.  Lesson learned!!  Everything is working fine now.

Thank you all for your suggestions.
0