?
Solved

how to block copying .exe file to network share drives

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am having win 2003 DC with 90 clients. i am having 4 share drives. I need to block my users from copying .exe files into share drives.
also am looking to Block copying autorun.inf file into the share drives
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24280129
A wonderful solution is to setup a Linux Based File server, it has a feature called veto files, you simply veto .exe and .inf.

When a user copies a file .exe or .inf to the share, its like copying it to a black hole (vanish).

Note: the samba file server will support joining to the AD as a member server and take auth from you AD and also the shares will be compatible with MS ACLs and Dos attributes.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24280953
dear small student

i already had a setup running on win 2003 file server. it very difficult for me to move to Linux now

i agree with your solution but it is not suitable to my platform

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 24285447
interesting problem, would  a scheduled batch-file that runs every 5-10min deleting anything that ends on .exe or .inf not do the trick.

Just use the windows scheduler.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 24288549
Am not good in  Bat files. can you please provide me the codes
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 500 total points
ID: 24331071
Hi

Check this link I think it solves your problem exactly as you want

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-File-Screening-Windows-Server-2003-R2.html
0