?
Solved

Always keep Junk Mail folder empty in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We currently have SBS 2003 with only a handful of clients.  One person in management is insisting to have an empty junk mail folder.  We currently have Vamsoft installed which tags all spam as ***SPAM***.  

When I select "Permanently delete suspected junk-email instead of movitin it to the Junk E-Mail folder" in the Junk Mail Settings, it doesn't work... but that's what we need it to do.  
0
Comment
Question by:erikandre
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24280418
Create an outlook rule that checks the subject for ***SPAM*** and set the rule to delete the email.

0
 

Author Comment

by:erikandre
ID: 24280560
Well, I have that in place, however, the Junk Mail folder still collects the emails and does nothing.  I think the rules only apply to messages that were not already pre-sorted into the Junk Mail folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 672 total points
ID: 24280751
You could set archiving on the junk mail folder, to autoarchive anything over 1 day old, and delete it instead of saving it.  That's in the folder properties, archive tab.

You can create a macro to do it at the touch of a button:
http://weblogs.asp.net/whaggard/archive/2004/11/12/256661.aspx



0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 664 total points
ID: 24281335
Hi, erikandre.

How about a macro that deletes items as they hit the junk mail folder?  Something like the code in the snippet.  It will delete items as they arrive in the junk mail folder.  Follow these instructions to use it.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
5.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comment lines wherever something needs to or can change
6.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
7.  Close the VB Editor
8.  Click Tools > Trust Center
9.  Click Macro Security
10. Set Macro Security to "Warnings for all macros"
11. Click OK
12. Close Outlook
13. Start Outlook.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.


Dim WithEvents olkFolder As Outlook.Items
 
Private Sub Application_Quit()
    Set olkFolder = Nothing
End Sub
 
Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Set olkFolder = Outlook.Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderJunk).Items
End Sub
 
Private Sub olkFolder_ItemAdd(ByVal Item As Object)
    Item.Delete
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:josephms
josephms earned 664 total points
ID: 24293930
Disable junk email filtering in your Outlook.
Tools | Options | Junk E-mail | No Automatic Filtering. And make sure
your Blocked Senders list is empty.

Now your Outlook rule should work.

Regards,
Joseph
0