?
Solved

windows error 1000007e

Posted on 2009-05-01
21
Medium Priority
?
2,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of our computers is crashing when the user opens PDF documents.  I've stopped it from rebooting, but I'd like to actually fix the problem.  System is a Dell Optiplex 755, with Windows XP Pro, SP2, and Adobe Reader 9.1.  Here's what I'm finding in the System Log of event viewer:
event id 1001 - information
the computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  the bugcheck was:
0x10000007e (0xc0000005, 0xbf271800, 0x9ff1650c, 0x9ff16205).
system error - event id 1003
error code 1000007e, parameter 1 c0000005, parameter2 bf271800, parameter3 a00be50c, parameter 4 a00be208

I'm attaching the minidumps - can someone please read them and provide some guidance as to how to resolve this error - from what I can tell about the error generically, it usually inidicates either a hardware or driver issue.
I did run the Repair option in Adobe Reader, hoping that would fix it - no such luck.  Other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JeanetteSmith
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24280386
minidump ??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24280432
Try this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_20936310.html

Check out the part concerning the RAM.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24280673
hmmm, I haven't added an attachment to an EE question in a long time - I'm not sure where it went - let me try again - EE says it doesn't allow file type "dmp", but it does allow "zip", so I zipped both of them

one additional note - this is a fairly new computer - just purchased and installed in June 2008

OK, I see the problem - EE won't allow me to upload "dmp" files, even if they're zipped - is there some other way I can get the files to someone who can read them?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jasin00
ID: 24280676
wheres the minidump??
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24280713
I looked at the link from MYCU - that's for error 7f on a server - I have error 7e on a desktop PC - am I misunderstanding what you'd like me to look at?

I have researched error 7f and it just a generic error that needs the minidumps analyzed to get at the root cause of it, which is what I'm trying to do, but EE won't let me upload the files - any way around this?  It's very frustrating that they don't allow DMP files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24280721
oops, I meant I researched my error, 7e
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jasin00
ID: 24280832
you can download the dump analizer your self from microsoft and get the symbols and analize your own dump.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24281155
give the minidump a .txt extension so it can be uploaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24281185
ok, thanks - .dmp renamed to .txt
Mini041009-01.txt
Mini041309-01.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24281323
crash is being caused by the ATI video driver. Try to update it or remove it and re-install. The exact file causing the crash is:

ati3duag.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24281371
marvelous - thank you so much - I'll let you know how I make out with that - could be a few days depending on when I can get at the user's computer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24281386
one thing... if you remove the catalyst driver and re-install it from scratch, don't install the Catalyst Control Center if you have the option not to do so.... unless you really feel it is needed. It's not....

The CCC can cause varied problems depending on the system configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24281399
ah yes, thanks for the reminder on that - I know all too well how annoying/problematic the CCC can be
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24281400
and... lest I forget, this update from MS will likely help the issue. You may even want to try them before trying the repair.

KB900485
KB920872
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24286358
Hi JeanetteSmith,

Can you boot into Safe Mode? Have you installed any new driver(s) or hardware recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24315344
Before installing the 2 win updates (900485 and 920872), I checked his add/remove programs... turns out they're already installed, in Feb 2008.

So I guess I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling the ATI driver.  I'll let you know how I make out with that.

Skywalker39 - the problem driver has already been identified by Flubster - thanks anyway though
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24317244
I updated the driver from ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT to ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro.  I also ran chkdsk on both partitions (based on another occassional error I saw in Event Viewer) - it found a few minor cleanups to do on the O/S partition, nothing on the data partition, no errors on either.

I tested opening some PDFs and so far no problems, but I told the user I'd leave his request open for a couple weeks just to be sure everything is working.  I'll also take a peak at the Event Viewer every so often during that time.

Hopefully nobody will mind leaving this issue open for a couple more weeks to watch for problems.  I'll post anything I find and if no more problems, close this out and award points.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24339062
please don't auto-close my issue - I'm just waiting for the user to return from being out of town to let him test the computer under normal usage patterns - I promise I'm not ignoring my open question... thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 31576925
Thank you so much for reading the minidump for me and for your valuable input on the MS updates and ATI driver advice.  Updating the ATI driver and also using chkdsk cleared up all the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeanetteSmith
ID: 24367104
Updating the ATI driver and running chkdsk cleared up all the problems on this computer.  I just spoke with the user today and he hasn't had any problems with PDFs since the above 2 changes.  Thank you so much Flubbster!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24367163
You are very welcome. Glad all is well...

Take care.
0