?
Solved

How long does it take to activate a blackberry through BES?

Posted on 2009-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed my first BES and everything seemed to go well.  Now i am attempting to setup my first device - i added the user and sent the password.  I went to enterprise activation, entered the email address and password.  After about a minute of attempting to activate the BB indicated  "SERVICE CONNECTION ACQUIRED".  now what?  its been about 20 minutes.
Blackberry manager shows initializing and no pin.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aneuman2930
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 400 total points
ID: 24280419
Make sure that your sim card is activated for Blackberry Enterprise Service. You need to call your telephone company for that, Vodafone, O2 etc.

Once it is setup, add the account email address and password and click Activate. It might take 5-10 minutes or blackberry to full populate all your mailbox items.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
btrivett earned 800 total points
ID: 24280563
It could take up to about an hour to fully activate.  However, when activating, the screen on your Blackberry should actually say "Initializing ..." or "Activating".  Since that's not the case, I would cancel, restart the Blackberry device (remove and replace the battery) and try activation once more.  If that doesn't work, there are a number of things that could be going wrong.  You may have to open port 3101 on your firewall to allow a connection to your BES.  You may also want to verify that you can resolve the name of your BES externally.  If not, you may have to create a new public DNS record for that purpose.  You may want to check the logs on your BES to verify that the device is actually communicating with your server. Also check your event logs on that server.  If you notice Event ID 20400 and/or 20574, try using the following cmdlets in powershell on your Exchange box (Replace MAILSERVERNAME with your Exchange 2007 server name):

add-exchangeadministrator BESAdmin -role ViewOnlyAdmin

Get-mailboxserver MAILSERVERNAME | add-adpermission user BESAdmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 400 total points
ID: 24283997
One way to get the bb device activated outside of the over the air is to use the usb cable.  Just hook the bb device to the BES via the cable and do the activation again.  If that does not work let us know and there are some other things that can be tried.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 400 total points
ID: 24284951
Hi, even though the Service Connection Acquired appears this may indicate it has connected to BIS which will not allow a device to be activated on BES.  As mentioned above contact your carrier and ensure they have assigned a BlackBerry Enterprise Data plan to your account.  Also have a read over my install guide below to confirm everything was setup correctly:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/687-exchange-2007-bes-install-guide.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24287370
After doing what I mentioned above if you still have an issue the next step would be to reboot the BES.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 24314122
Thanks for all of your input but i am still having difficulty activating a device and getting past the initializing user phase in the blackberry manager.  Here is what i have done as of late:

1. I called the telephone company and amended our plan to "enterpise".  Previously we were set to a personal data plan
2. Removed the battery and SIM on the device
3. Opened port 3101 on Sonicwall Firewall - Outbound TCP traffic
4. Connected the device directly to the server via USB
5. Rebooted BES several times.

At this point i believe there may be a permissions problem with Exchange 2007.  Unfortunely I don't know if inheritance to individual mail stores is enabled so i attempted to run the following command to set SEND AS, RECEIVE AS and Admin Info, but if fails.  Perhaps i have incorrect syntax:

get-mailboxdatabase <exchange2007>\<dbname> | add-adpermission -user BESadmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive -As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin


FYI - on the previous commands i left off the "get-mailboxserver <exchange2007>" portion of the cmdlet because i ran the command on the actual exchange server.  so the commands / changes were accepted.

 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24316474
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aneuman2930
ID: 31576930
It was in fact a permissions problem.  I amended the command to read:
get-mailboxdatabase -identify "dbname" | add-adpermission...
in lieu of
get-mailboxdatabase  \ | add-adpermission
0