?
Solved

Fresh Install Windows 2003 from Downloaded File (Eopen)

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am waiting on a server without the OS installed and have purchased windows server through MSs EOpen Licsence program. I have downloaded the executibles but was curious how the installation will work. Is it as simple as burning the downloads to a cd? Do I need to make the disc bootable? I would rather not order the media kit too if I don't have to.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:WAT1948
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bmatumbura earned 200 total points
ID: 24280433
Yes; you need to burn the downloaded file (an .iso file I think) onto a CD/DVD using image burning software like Nero or ImgBurn. The CD will be bootable so you can boot your machine off it and install windows
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24280554
Once you burn the ISO file to a CD it will operate exactly the same as if you had purchased the media from Microsoft.  You will need your product key, which is also available through the EOpen website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WAT1948
ID: 24282340
Thank you...
0