[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

redirecting a webpage

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a webpage (i.e. webpage.asp) that I want to redirect to "newpage.htm".  In other words, whenever someone finds webpage.asp on the internet, they will automatically be directed to newpage.htm without even realizing it.  Both pages are in the same directory on my website.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:blaster998
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sadburger earned 2000 total points
ID: 24280495
This should be the contents of your asp page:
<%
Response.Redirect "newpage.htm"
%>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24280541
Modify the head section of the webpage.asp page to include a META tag as shown below.
<html>
 <head>
   <title>IU Webmaster redirect</title>
   <META http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=./newpage.htm">
 </head>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24280557
0