Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

site to site tunnel with Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello

Can someone help me with this task.

I have 2 networks I'm trying to connect together via Windows 2003 VPN ( RAS )

I have two Scenarios

Scenario 1

Site 1 is the domain controller/ Exchange Server, is it possible to have people in site 2 authenticate to it? and pull thier emails out of exchange?

How can I go about setting that up in RAS?

Scenario 2

I have domain controller in Site 1 & another domain controller in Site 2

Can  I get people in both offices access files and resources in the other site?

Users shouldn't need to dial to the other site, I would like to have this done on the server level.

How can I go about configuring that in RAS?

Thank you


1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:amlife180
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccsistaff earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281302
Generally speaking it is a bad idea to put a Windows server live on the internet for any reason.  What you are trying to accomplish is most often done with firewalls or routers for higher security and scaleability.  I would never recommend putting a Domain Controller on the internet and it's better for Exchange to be as little exposed as possible, which usually amounts to forwarding only SMTP and SSL traffic to it.  

However, if you have no other options, follow this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758232.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:HDanYoo
HDanYoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24342072
The best to what you are trying to perform is to use 2 firewalls. If you are budget limited, you can use 2 netgear fvs318 or linksys RV082. You must consider the bandwidth usage and the security across the network.
In case you still want to go with RAS, we will help you achieve that task
0