?
Solved

VGA to HDMI

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for a way to extend the desktop from my Dell D630 to my Sony Bravia HDTV.  The laptop only has VGA output.  I purchased a VGA to HDMI cable and the computer makes a noise when connecting the TV but it doesn't recognize it when I try and do the Function, F8 combo.  

The TV doesn't have a VGA port.  It has HDMI, component video, and the type that take regular RCA cables.
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24281151
you cannot get vga to hdmi as vga is analogue where as hdmi is digital so the lead is propably meant to work the other way round by hdmi into vga so you can watch a hd output on a vga monitor thats why its making a noise imho

you will need a vga-hdmi adapter see http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VGA-PLUS-RIGHT-AND-LEFT-AUDIO-TO-HDMI-CONVERTER_W0QQitemZ350194929207QQcmdZViewItemQQptZUK_AudiVideoElectronics_Video_Electronics?hash=item350194929207&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1683%7C66%3A2%7C65%3A12%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318%7C301%3A0%7C293%3A1%7C294%3A50

you also need the  display set as as a hd resolution as hdmi with hdcp only work at hd resolutions
see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-definition_television#High-definition_display_resolutions

I tried ont but didn't gret very far and as my tv had vga I used that instead but I think my problem was down to my video card if you video card is good enough the the adapter will work

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24281245
You could get the d/port for the system. The d/port has a dvi port so you could use a dvi to hdmi cable. The d/port can be bought of ebay for $20 and dvi to hdmi cables range from $5 and up depending on the length you need.
0