?
Solved

How to compare settings on two Windows 2000 servers

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

We have an application hosted on Windows 2000. On one server the application is fine, on the other its causing us problems. I wont bore you with details on the application (its a personal app). We wanted to rule out any enviornment issues and i wanted to know how a standard way to compare settings on both servers.

So this would be stuff like ODBC connection pooling timeout setting, MSDTC, installed applications, patches, even hardware, like amount of memory, CPU, disk capacity etc.

On VM you can compare configuration xml's but for physical machines is there any way to do this, other than make a really long list and work through each setting on each server?
0
Comment
Question by:hardeepnarwan
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
L3370 earned 750 total points
ID: 24282667
I don't know if there are many programs, if any, that can compare a set of data/settings this varied without some high level of customization or $$$. Its almost like comparing 2 sets of phonebooks that were printed one month apart.

Other than developing some scripts to compare individual peices of data...Opening computer management for each server in MMC console would give you the ability to look at hardware/server log stats, permissions settings, services etc...
If you view this from a Vista Machine, you can look at resource utilization (cpu/disk/network/memory)

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:zelron22
zelron22 earned 750 total points
ID: 24283039
Different types of management software provide different information.  For instance, if you have Dell or HP servers and have installed the management tools, you can get a lot of info in once place.

Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager also provides a lot of info about individual clients.

You can get some information using msinfo32.exe.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hardeepnarwan
ID: 31576941
thanks.
0