[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

KVM switch compatible with IBM console kit

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to purchase a KVM switch that is compatible with out IBM console kit (17233RX). This console kit has a combined keyboard/mouse (40K5399) which has a single UBM output. We need to control 5 x IBM servers. These servers only have USB (no PS2).

I would, if possible, like to avoid using the IBM KVM switch. Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:sysenc
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24281395
you just need a usb / vga kvm and there are loads

http://www.rose.com/htm/svpro.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysenc
ID: 24282404
Thanks for your comments Ian. I purchased a Belkin USB KVM and it didn't work. I rang their tech support line and the technician told me it wasn't compatible with combination keyboard/mice (the ones with the touchpad).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ndary earned 500 total points
ID: 24289368
Hi Sysenc, what is the model of the Belkin KVM you try to use?,

In the IBM console kit (17233RX) specification page it says it comes with only one USB output that supports both then Keyboard and Mouse.. It means that the console kit may work in one of these two ways:

1. It has a built in USB HUB to connect both the touchpad & keyboard to one USB output. And in this case when you plug the 17233RX directly to a PC the USB HUB & USB keyboard/Mice will be automatically detected and shown in the hardware device manager... in this case you need to use pure USB switch to pull the USB port transparently to the IBM console kit

2. The console kit keyboard/mouse work in PS/2 mode but been converted to USB through one output cable.. In these case when you plug the 17233RX directly to a PC then in the device manager the keyboard/mouse will be identified as standard HID devices... in this case you need to make sure you get a KVM switch that can support a Keyboard/Mouse input from one USB port

One KVM switch that I am familiar with that can support both Keyboard/Mouse from one USB input is Minicom's Smart 216, but this KVM switch is for up to 16 servers.. Maybe its over specified for what you need. You can find more info on the Smart 216 at this url: http://www.minicom.com/kvm_smart216.htm  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 24290335
http://www.rose.com/htm/svpro.htm

ring them and ask

the belkiin pro3 should do the job not the home versions  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34415273
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0