?
Solved

SSRS 2000 TEMPDB errors

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there:
  I am running a report and report manger gives the following error:

An error has occurred during report processing. (rsProcessingAborted) Get Online Help
Cannot read the next data row for the data set dataset1. (rsErrorReadingNextDataRow) Get Online Help
Could not allocate a new page for database 'tempdb' because of insufficient disk space in filegroup 'PRIMARY'. Create the necessary space by dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the filegroup, or setting autogrowth on for existing files in the filegroup.

Can someone tell me how to fix that?

Thanks

 Hui
0
Comment
Question by:HuiShi
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281472
restarting sql server will fix it...but the underlying problem is likely that you have a few transactions open or a few really large temp tables out there.  regardless, restarting the sql server is an immediate fix.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281482
Your temp db is not allowed to grow at all and that is the problem.
Right Click your tempdb in Enterprise Manager and enable Autogrowth properties to fix out this issue.
0