?
Solved

Open a aspx page in a popup window ???

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a link like
Click "HERE" for more info

when a user click on "HERE" i want it to open a popup window which should show another aspx file i already have.
I need to be able to control the dimensions of the popup.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Raul77
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
expertsoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281642
You can use Window.open method as explained in the link. You can also specify Height and width to control dimensions:

http://www.javascript-coder.com/window-popup/javascript-window-open.phtml
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 24281643
http://blazonry.com/javascript/windows.php
window.open("mypage.aspx","Window1", "menubar=no,width=430,height=360,toolbar=no");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Raul77
ID: 31576982
Thanks
0