?
Solved

Amperage usage on servers for UPS calculations

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are looking to get some new UPS back ups for our cabinets and i was wondering if there is a list of some sort that displays common servers and their amperage usage.

Or if anyone knows what the amperage usage is on a dell power edge 2550 and 2850?
0
Comment
Question by:tti-admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 24281724
The average amperage would probably be about 1.5 Amps occasionally spiking at 3 per server.  You might want to consider getting a UPS that offers a load gauge so you have an idea of the load on the UPS.  A lot of the new ones have a digital gauge or a bar gauge.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24281741
The best way to find this out is install Dell's Open Manage product on each server. It will give you what your looking for and much much more...

http://www.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/sitelets/solutions/management/openmanage?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&redirect=1
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 24281861
For planning purposes you should look up the technical specs for that type of server.
PE 2550 - http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2550/en/ug/75xucaa0.htm
PE 2850 - http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2850/en/ug/t1390aa.htm#wp1043338
Also take into account redundant power supplies.
Normally, amperage is figured out by taking the Wattage for the server and dividing it by the voltage that you are going to use for it.
So for the 2850 based on the wattage it would be drawing 6.3 Amps at 110 voltage. If you use 220 voltage you amps will go down!  220 power is more efficient.
 
0