[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if SSRS is installed on a SQL Server?

Posted on 2009-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I tell if SSRS is installed on a SQL Server?

Currently our environments (Dev, UAT and Prod) are setup with separate Database and Web server machines.  Does IIS need to be installed on the same server as SQL Server for SSRS reports to be deployed and accessed from the SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PIERCGG
PIERCGG earned 600 total points
ID: 24281760
Look in the databases and see if ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB are there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PIERCGG
PIERCGG earned 600 total points
ID: 24281783
Also, I think you can look in the Services of the server and look to see if SQL Server Reporting Services.  But I would first look for ReportServer and ReportServerTempDB in your databases.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 24281802
No.  Neither of those databases are present.  

And I've just tried to go into the Reporting Services Configuration menu item and it tells me "No report servers were found on the specified machine  Details: Invalid Namespace"

Do you know if I need to be running both SQL Server and IIS on the same box to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 24281814
Reporting Services is a separate service that you can see running on the machine, either in Services or better in SQL Server Configuration Manager.  Certain features of Reporting Services will require IIS and the default is to set it up on the same box.  I have seen articles about varying from the default, but I have seen warnings about difficulties also.  You do not have to run your real app from that IIS installation though, it is just that the management tools need it to function.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 24281830
If Reporting Services Configuration does not find anything then RS is not installed or the service is not started on that box.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 1400 total points
ID: 24281867
The two databases do not have to be on the same box as Reporting Services is set up on, those can be changed as part of the configuration.  The "Ideal" MS installation is to have one server dedicated to the DB and a second server (hince two licence$ for MS) dedicated to Reporting Services and pointing to the DB server.  I have installed RS on the Application/IIS/Web front end box with the DB server safely behind a firewall so it can be done that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 31576991
Thanks PIERCGG and CGLuttrell!
0