Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrating shares from EMC NAS to 2008 Shares

Posted on 2009-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We are migrating from an EMC NAS to a Windows 2008 server. I am looking for the best way to migrate the file shares, maintaining all of the permissions and share information. I was going to use Robocopy, but it is apparently no compatible with 2008. Has anyone had any experience with a program that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Rodney Barnhardt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24282422
I use xcopy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24283171
Since the files are on a NAS, I don't believe you will be able to copy the shares, you can only copy the folders.  If the folders use NTFS permissions based on AD users, then you should be able to copy the permissions too.  You can do this either by backing up using NTBACKUP, Backup Exec, or some other backup utility, and then restore to the 2008 server's drive.

Then you can recreate the shares.

I believe the only way you would be able to copy or migrate the shares would be if both the target and source drives were attached to the server, or the shares were on a different server in which case there are some procedures for copying shares from one server to another.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24283187
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24295160
I will look at both of these and see what I find out in testing.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24367114
I just got down using ViceVersa and its awesome. Try it, I think you will like it.

http://www.tgrmn.com/

0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 31577022
I had actually already downloaded and started using ViceVersa, but since you suggested it before I closed the question, I am awarding points to you.
0