?
Solved

sFTP Server on MS platform

Posted on 2009-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

I'm hoping to get some recommendations for sFTP server software to run on MS Windows 2003 servers.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24282608
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24282615

Hi,
I'd recommend openssh for Windows.

For this to work you will additionally need cygwin (or at least parts thereof).
Look here for a Windows package containing all you neeed -
http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/ 
 
wmp
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 24289010
but, if you think that free software is sometimes more expensive than commercial software in a company context, have a look at serv-U, one of best commercial packages nowadays, and easy to setup, that's where you get your money back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 24290410
Yeah, I think I'd be much more inclined to look at a commercial package.  I'll check out serv-U.
0